Being born in United States

Rich, urban, and only 2.8% of births — a country the draw visits less often than its visibility suggests.

  • People

    340,003,797

  • Births a year

    3,604,040

  • Life expectancy

    78.89 yrs

  • GDP per person

    $86,170

Birth share is not population share

The game draws birthplace by how many babies are born each year, not by how many people live somewhere. For United States the two numbers are different, and the population weighting is the larger one.

BasisFigureShare of world
Births per year3,604,0402.8%
Population340,003,7974.18%
Share of the world — the draw uses the top bar
Births2.8%
People4.18%

The United States holds 4.2% of the world’s people but only 2.8% of its births: a birth rate of 10.6 per 1,000 against a global average near 17 makes America a smaller draw than its cultural weight implies. What changes inside an American life is the spread rather than the average. GDP per person (PPP) of about $86,200 is the highest here, yet the Gini coefficient of 41.8 is also the highest — the gap between the top and bottom of the income distribution is wider than in China, India or Indonesia. Life expectancy of 78.9 years sits below China’s despite far higher spending, and 5.8 homicides per 100,000 people is ten times China’s rate.

All 24 indicators

Grouped the way the game uses them. Each figure carries its own year — this is a snapshot, not a live feed.

Population and family

Births per 1,000 people a yearworld 16.27 · United States 10.6

The thin line is the world average (16.27 per 1,000).

Population340,003,797World Bank, 2024
Births per year3,604,040population × birth rate, 2024
Birth rate10.6 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2024
Fertility rate1.63 children per womanWorld Bank, 2024
Urban population80.1%World Bank, 2024
Employment in agriculture1.6% of jobsWorld Bank, 2024

Education and living standards

Years in school and enrolment
Expected years of schooling16.28 yrs
Tertiary enrolment79.36%
Internet users94.69%
GDP per person (PPP)$86,170World Bank, 2024
Gini coefficient41.8 / 100World Bank, 2024
Expected years of schooling16.3 yearsWorld Bank, 2018
Tertiary enrolment79.4%World Bank, 2022
Internet users94.7%World Bank, 2024
Access to electricity100.0%World Bank, 2024

Health and survival

Life expectancy: women 81.4, men 76.5gap 5 years
40overall 78.8985
Life expectancy at birth78.9 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Female life expectancy81.4 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Male life expectancy76.5 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Deaths before age five6.5 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Infant mortality5.5 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Health spending16.7% of GDPWorld Bank, 2023

Safety and other context

Comparative scale (log, 0.1 → 10)
Homicides per 100k5.76
Tobacco, men (%)20%
Tobacco, women (%)11.6%

Log scale: a bar twice as long means a value ten times larger.

Homicide rate5.8 per 100,000World Bank, 2023
Tobacco use, men20.0%World Bank, 2024
Tobacco use, women11.6%World Bank, 2024
HIV prevalence, ages 15–49—%World Bank / UNAIDS, None
Physicians3.68 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2022
Safely managed drinking water97.6%World Bank, 2024

How a life in United States usually goes

An American run is decided early by the household’s income quintile, and it rarely looks like the median. A high-quintile start means good schools, health insurance and a university path; a low-quintile start means food insecurity, a thinner health net and work arriving before adulthood. Cities and suburbs dominate (80% urban), but the country’s size means the state matters: schooling, policing and health coverage differ enough that two runs in the same income bracket can end far apart. Later, medical costs and student debt appear as events in a way they do not in the other countries here, and race and immigration status shape the odds at several points.

Play a life born in United States

Questions

Birth odds

How often is United States drawn in 1 in 8 Billion?

2.8% of starting lives, which is rank 8 of the 172 countries. The draw is weighted by the number of babies born each year, not by population.

Why does United States take a different share of births than of people?

United States holds 4.18% of the world’s people and 2.8% of its births. Where those two numbers differ, the birth rate explains it: 10.6 births per 1,000 people against a global average near 17.

Population and family

How many people live in United States, and how many are born each year?

About 340,003,797 people and roughly 3,604,040 births a year (10.6 per 1,000). 80% live in cities.

What does family life look like at the start of a run?

The typical household follows the country’s income level and urban share: GDP per person is $86,170 (PPP), 80% urban, and 2% of jobs are in agriculture.

Health and survival

What life expectancy does the game use for United States?

78.9 years overall — 81.4 for women and 76.5 for men. Individual runs end earlier or later depending on household and events.

How likely is a child to die before five?

6.5 deaths per 1,000 live births before age five, and 5.5 per 1,000 in the first year. Both are World Bank figures for 2024.

Other countries

Birth share from the game’s own dataset (v0.8.55, matching UN World Population Prospects 2024). The 24 indicators are World Bank WDI figures, each labelled with its reference year. This site is an unofficial mirror; the official game is at 1in8b.life.

Be born nowfree