Being born in Nigeria

The hardest draw of the large countries: the shortest lives and the highest child mortality.

  • People

    232,679,478

  • Births a year

    7,559,756

  • Life expectancy

    54.63 yrs

  • GDP per person

    $9,100

Birth share is not population share

The game draws birthplace by how many babies are born each year, not by how many people live somewhere. For Nigeria the two numbers are different, and the birth weighting is the larger one.

BasisFigureShare of world
Births per year7,559,7565.7%
Population232,679,4782.86%
Share of the world — the draw uses the top bar
Births5.7%
People2.86%

Nigeria takes 5.7% of the birth draw from a population that is only 2.9% of the world — the widest gap between births and people on this list, and the reason its weight in the game feels larger than its size suggests. The numbers are blunt: life expectancy of 54.6 years is the lowest here by a wide margin, and 116 of every 1,000 children die before their fifth birthday, more than four times India’s rate. GDP per person (PPP) of about $9,100 sits below India’s. Urbanisation is 63%, so most runs start in or near a city — but in informal work rather than salaried jobs.

All 24 indicators

Grouped the way the game uses them. Each figure carries its own year — this is a snapshot, not a live feed.

Population and family

Births per 1,000 people a yearworld 16.27 · Nigeria 32.49

The thin line is the world average (16.27 per 1,000).

Population232,679,478World Bank, 2024
Births per year7,559,756population × birth rate, 2024
Birth rate32.5 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2024
Fertility rate4.38 children per womanWorld Bank, 2024
Urban population63.0%World Bank, 2024
Employment in agriculture34.1% of jobsWorld Bank, 2024

Education and living standards

Years in school and enrolment
Expected years of schooling8.68 yrs
Tertiary enrolment9.74%
Internet users41.21%
GDP per person (PPP)$9,100World Bank, 2024
Gini coefficient33.9 / 100World Bank, 2022
Expected years of schooling8.7 yearsWorld Bank, 2011
Tertiary enrolment9.7%World Bank, 2011
Internet users41.2%World Bank, 2024
Access to electricity62.5%World Bank, 2024

Health and survival

Life expectancy: women 54.94, men 54.33gap 1 years
40overall 54.6385
Life expectancy at birth54.6 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Female life expectancy54.9 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Male life expectancy54.3 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Deaths before age five115.6 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Infant mortality69.8 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Health spending4.2% of GDPWorld Bank, 2023

Safety and other context

Comparative scale (log, 0.1 → 10)
Homicides per 100k15.75
Tobacco, men (%)5.8%
Tobacco, women (%)0.4%

Log scale: a bar twice as long means a value ten times larger.

Homicide rate15.8 per 100,000World Bank, 2023
Tobacco use, men5.8%World Bank, 2024
Tobacco use, women0.4%World Bank, 2024
HIV prevalence, ages 15–491.2%World Bank / UNAIDS, 2024
Physicians0.38 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2023
Safely managed drinking water29.9%World Bank, 2024

How a life in Nigeria usually goes

A Nigerian life in the game is shorter and more exposed than the others here. Childhood illness is the first filter: the under-five rate is the highest on this list, so a meaningful share of runs end before school. Surviving children usually grow up in a large household where income is pooled, with school competing against trading or informal work. Cities dominate, but the urban experience is informal — market work, transport, small trade — rather than salaried. Later, migration and remittances appear more often than in India or China, and family obligations stretch across a wider network of relatives.

Play a life born in Nigeria

Questions

Birth odds

How often is Nigeria drawn in 1 in 8 Billion?

5.7% of starting lives, which is rank 3 of the 172 countries. The draw is weighted by the number of babies born each year, not by population.

Why does Nigeria take a different share of births than of people?

Nigeria holds 2.86% of the world’s people and 5.7% of its births. Where those two numbers differ, the birth rate explains it: 32.5 births per 1,000 people against a global average near 17.

Population and family

How many people live in Nigeria, and how many are born each year?

About 232,679,478 people and roughly 7,559,756 births a year (32.5 per 1,000). 63% live in cities.

What does family life look like at the start of a run?

The typical household follows the country’s income level and urban share: GDP per person is $9,100 (PPP), 63% urban, and 34% of jobs are in agriculture.

Health and survival

What life expectancy does the game use for Nigeria?

54.6 years overall — 54.9 for women and 54.3 for men. Individual runs end earlier or later depending on household and events.

How likely is a child to die before five?

115.6 deaths per 1,000 live births before age five, and 69.8 per 1,000 in the first year. Both are World Bank figures for 2024.

Other countries

Birth share from the game’s own dataset (v0.8.55, matching UN World Population Prospects 2024). The 24 indicators are World Bank WDI figures, each labelled with its reference year. This site is an unofficial mirror; the official game is at 1in8b.life.

Be born nowfree