Being born in India

One in six babies on Earth is born here — the largest single draw in the game.

  • People

    1,450,935,791

  • Births a year

    23,185,954

  • Life expectancy

    72.23 yrs

  • GDP per person

    $10,719

Birth share is not population share

The game draws birthplace by how many babies are born each year, not by how many people live somewhere. For India the two numbers are different, and the population weighting is the larger one.

BasisFigureShare of world
Births per year23,185,95417.6%
Population1,450,935,79117.82%
Share of the world — the draw uses the top bar
Births17.6%
People17.82%

India carries the heaviest weight of any country in the birth draw: about 17.6% of the world’s newborns, roughly one in six lives you start. Its share of births is almost exactly its share of people (17.8%), which is why India looks the same under either weighting. Two thirds of Indians still live outside cities (35% urban), so the typical run opens in a village household. Life expectancy is 72.2 years and 27 of every 1,000 children die before turning five — both close to the world average, which is why Indian lives feel neither uniformly comfortable nor uniformly hard.

All 24 indicators

Grouped the way the game uses them. Each figure carries its own year — this is a snapshot, not a live feed.

Population and family

Births per 1,000 people a yearworld 16.27 · India 15.98

The thin line is the world average (16.27 per 1,000).

Population1,450,935,791World Bank, 2024
Births per year23,185,954population × birth rate, 2024
Birth rate16.0 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2024
Fertility rate1.96 children per womanWorld Bank, 2024
Urban population35.4%World Bank, 2024
Employment in agriculture42.4% of jobsWorld Bank, 2024

Education and living standards

Years in school and enrolment
Expected years of schooling11.46 yrs
Tertiary enrolment34.42%
Internet users64.94%
GDP per person (PPP)$10,719World Bank, 2024
Gini coefficient23.0 / 100World Bank, 2023
Expected years of schooling11.5 yearsWorld Bank, 2019
Tertiary enrolment34.4%World Bank, 2024
Internet users64.9%World Bank, 2024
Access to electricity99.9%World Bank, 2024

Health and survival

Life expectancy: women 73.86, men 70.73gap 3 years
40overall 72.2385
Life expectancy at birth72.2 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Female life expectancy73.9 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Male life expectancy70.7 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Deaths before age five26.6 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Infant mortality23.3 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Health spending3.3% of GDPWorld Bank, 2023

Safety and other context

Comparative scale (log, 0.1 → 10)
Homicides per 100k2.82
Tobacco, men (%)35.6%
Tobacco, women (%)9.7%

Log scale: a bar twice as long means a value ten times larger.

Homicide rate2.8 per 100,000World Bank, 2022
Tobacco use, men35.6%World Bank, 2024
Tobacco use, women9.7%World Bank, 2024
HIV prevalence, ages 15–490.2%World Bank / UNAIDS, 2024
Physicians0.72 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2020
Safely managed drinking water76.4%World Bank, 2024

How a life in India usually goes

An Indian life is usually a household story before it is an individual one. You are likely born into a joint family where grandparents, uncles and cousins share a roof, and where school is weighed against work earlier than in East Asia. Because 35% of the country is urban, a minority of runs begin in cities and move through a different set of options — private school, service jobs, migration to a metro. Rural runs lean on agriculture and monsoon-shaped income. Marriage arrives earlier on average than in China or Indonesia, and the family’s income quintile decides whether education continues past secondary school.

Play a life born in India

Questions

Birth odds

How often is India drawn in 1 in 8 Billion?

17.6% of starting lives, which is rank 1 of the 172 countries. The draw is weighted by the number of babies born each year, not by population.

Why does India take a different share of births than of people?

India holds 17.82% of the world’s people and 17.6% of its births. Where those two numbers differ, the birth rate explains it: 16.0 births per 1,000 people against a global average near 17.

Population and family

How many people live in India, and how many are born each year?

About 1,450,935,791 people and roughly 23,185,954 births a year (16.0 per 1,000). 35% live in cities.

What does family life look like at the start of a run?

The typical household follows the country’s income level and urban share: GDP per person is $10,719 (PPP), 35% urban, and 42% of jobs are in agriculture.

Health and survival

What life expectancy does the game use for India?

72.2 years overall — 73.9 for women and 70.7 for men. Individual runs end earlier or later depending on household and events.

How likely is a child to die before five?

26.6 deaths per 1,000 live births before age five, and 23.3 per 1,000 in the first year. Both are World Bank figures for 2024.

Other countries

Birth share from the game’s own dataset (v0.8.55, matching UN World Population Prospects 2024). The 24 indicators are World Bank WDI figures, each labelled with its reference year. This site is an unofficial mirror; the official game is at 1in8b.life.

Be born nowfree