Being born in Pakistan

Fifth-largest birth draw, with the lowest income per person of the seven.

  • People

    251,269,164

  • Births a year

    6,887,288

  • Life expectancy

    67.8 yrs

  • GDP per person

    $6,263

Birth share is not population share

The game draws birthplace by how many babies are born each year, not by how many people live somewhere. For Pakistan the two numbers are different, and the birth weighting is the larger one.

BasisFigureShare of world
Births per year6,887,2885.2%
Population251,269,1643.09%
Share of the world — the draw uses the top bar
Births5.2%
People3.09%

Pakistan draws 5.2% of starting lives with a population that is 3.1% of the world — nearly twice the weight in births that it has in people, because its birth rate (25 per 1,000) is far above the global average. Life expectancy of 67.8 years sits between India and Nigeria, while under-five mortality of 56 per 1,000 is roughly double India’s. GDP per person (PPP) of about $6,263 is the lowest of these seven countries, so a Pakistani run is more likely to start in a household where school fees are a real decision and a child’s work has visible value.

All 24 indicators

Grouped the way the game uses them. Each figure carries its own year — this is a snapshot, not a live feed.

Population and family

Births per 1,000 people a yearworld 16.27 · Pakistan 27.41

The thin line is the world average (16.27 per 1,000).

Population251,269,164World Bank, 2024
Births per year6,887,288population × birth rate, 2024
Birth rate27.4 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2024
Fertility rate3.55 children per womanWorld Bank, 2024
Urban population39.2%World Bank, 2024
Employment in agriculture36.5% of jobsWorld Bank, 2024

Education and living standards

Years in school and enrolment
Expected years of schooling8.28 yrs
Tertiary enrolment10.86%
Internet users57.25%
GDP per person (PPP)$6,263World Bank, 2024
Gini coefficient33.5 / 100World Bank, 2024
Expected years of schooling8.3 yearsWorld Bank, 2018
Tertiary enrolment10.9%World Bank, 2024
Internet users57.2%World Bank, 2024
Access to electricity95.7%World Bank, 2024

Health and survival

Life expectancy: women 70.32, men 65.46gap 5 years
40overall 67.885
Life expectancy at birth67.8 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Female life expectancy70.3 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Male life expectancy65.5 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Deaths before age five56.0 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Infant mortality48.2 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Health spending2.5% of GDPWorld Bank, 2023

Safety and other context

Comparative scale (log, 0.1 → 10)
Homicides per 100k4.33
Tobacco, men (%)29.5%
Tobacco, women (%)6.2%

Log scale: a bar twice as long means a value ten times larger.

Homicide rate4.3 per 100,000World Bank, 2023
Tobacco use, men29.5%World Bank, 2024
Tobacco use, women6.2%World Bank, 2024
HIV prevalence, ages 15–490.2%World Bank / UNAIDS, 2024
Physicians1.16 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2021
Safely managed drinking water45.0%World Bank, 2024

How a life in Pakistan usually goes

A Pakistani run tends to be rural and family-bound. With only 39% of the population urban, most lives begin in a village or a small town, in a household where several generations share decisions and where marriage is arranged earlier than in China or Indonesia. School is the pivot: the country’s income level means fees and lost wages compete directly, and the gap between boys’ and girls’ schooling shows up in what a run can do later. Cities, when they appear, mean informal work rather than office careers. Health events hit harder than in most countries here, because child mortality is higher.

Play a life born in Pakistan

Questions

Birth odds

How often is Pakistan drawn in 1 in 8 Billion?

5.2% of starting lives, which is rank 4 of the 172 countries. The draw is weighted by the number of babies born each year, not by population.

Why does Pakistan take a different share of births than of people?

Pakistan holds 3.09% of the world’s people and 5.2% of its births. Where those two numbers differ, the birth rate explains it: 27.4 births per 1,000 people against a global average near 17.

Population and family

How many people live in Pakistan, and how many are born each year?

About 251,269,164 people and roughly 6,887,288 births a year (27.4 per 1,000). 39% live in cities.

What does family life look like at the start of a run?

The typical household follows the country’s income level and urban share: GDP per person is $6,263 (PPP), 39% urban, and 37% of jobs are in agriculture.

Health and survival

What life expectancy does the game use for Pakistan?

67.8 years overall — 70.3 for women and 65.5 for men. Individual runs end earlier or later depending on household and events.

How likely is a child to die before five?

56.0 deaths per 1,000 live births before age five, and 48.2 per 1,000 in the first year. Both are World Bank figures for 2024.

Other countries

Birth share from the game’s own dataset (v0.8.55, matching UN World Population Prospects 2024). The 24 indicators are World Bank WDI figures, each labelled with its reference year. This site is an unofficial mirror; the official game is at 1in8b.life.

Be born nowfree