Being born in China

A smaller share of births than India, but the longest lives of the five largest drawers.

  • People

    1,408,975,000

  • Births a year

    9,538,761

  • Life expectancy

    78.02 yrs

  • GDP per person

    $27,140

Birth share is not population share

The game draws birthplace by how many babies are born each year, not by how many people live somewhere. For China the two numbers are different, and the population weighting is the larger one.

BasisFigureShare of world
Births per year9,538,7616.7%
Population1,408,975,00017.31%
Share of the world — the draw uses the top bar
Births6.7%
People17.31%

China is drawn about 6.7% of the time — second behind India — yet it holds a larger share of the world’s people (17.3%) than of its births. That gap is the clearest example of why the game weights by births: an ageing country can hold one in six living people and still produce one in fifteen newborns. Two thirds of Chinese live in cities (66%), life expectancy is 78.0 years, and only 5.7 of every 1,000 children die before five — all close to high-income levels. GDP per person (PPP) of about $27,100 is roughly two and a half times India’s.

All 24 indicators

Grouped the way the game uses them. Each figure carries its own year — this is a snapshot, not a live feed.

Population and family

Births per 1,000 people a yearworld 16.27 · China 6.77

The thin line is the world average (16.27 per 1,000).

Population1,408,975,000World Bank, 2024
Births per year9,538,761population × birth rate, 2024
Birth rate6.8 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2024
Fertility rate1.01 children per womanWorld Bank, 2024
Urban population65.9%World Bank, 2024
Employment in agriculture22.2% of jobsWorld Bank, 2024

Education and living standards

Years in school and enrolment
Expected years of schooling12.43 yrs
Tertiary enrolment76.88%
Internet users92%
GDP per person (PPP)$27,140World Bank, 2024
Gini coefficient36.0 / 100World Bank, 2022
Expected years of schooling12.4 yearsWorld Bank, 2010
Tertiary enrolment76.9%World Bank, 2024
Internet users92.0%World Bank, 2024
Access to electricity100.0%World Bank, 2024

Health and survival

Life expectancy: women 80.97, men 75.25gap 6 years
40overall 78.0285
Life expectancy at birth78.0 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Female life expectancy81.0 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Male life expectancy75.2 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Deaths before age five5.7 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Infant mortality4.1 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Health spending5.9% of GDPWorld Bank, 2023

Safety and other context

Comparative scale (log, 0.1 → 10)
Homicides per 100k0.5
Tobacco, men (%)44.2%
Tobacco, women (%)1.5%

Log scale: a bar twice as long means a value ten times larger.

Homicide rate0.5 per 100,000World Bank, 2020
Tobacco use, men44.2%World Bank, 2024
Tobacco use, women1.5%World Bank, 2024
HIV prevalence, ages 15–49—%World Bank / UNAIDS, None
Physicians3.11 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2022
Safely managed drinking water—%World Bank, None

How a life in China usually goes

A Chinese run usually turns on education and the one-child legacy rather than on siblings. Urban births dominate, so the typical start is an apartment, two working parents, and grandparents pulled in for childcare. School is the spine of the life: exam results open or close the path to university, and the gap between urban and rural registration still shapes what a family can access. Later, property and a single adult child’s obligations to ageing parents carry more weight than in the other countries here. Rural runs are a minority but behave differently — village school, migrant work, money sent home.

Play a life born in China

Questions

Birth odds

How often is China drawn in 1 in 8 Billion?

6.7% of starting lives, which is rank 2 of the 172 countries. The draw is weighted by the number of babies born each year, not by population.

Why does China take a different share of births than of people?

China holds 17.31% of the world’s people and 6.7% of its births. Where those two numbers differ, the birth rate explains it: 6.8 births per 1,000 people against a global average near 17.

Population and family

How many people live in China, and how many are born each year?

About 1,408,975,000 people and roughly 9,538,761 births a year (6.8 per 1,000). 66% live in cities.

What does family life look like at the start of a run?

The typical household follows the country’s income level and urban share: GDP per person is $27,140 (PPP), 66% urban, and 22% of jobs are in agriculture.

Health and survival

What life expectancy does the game use for China?

78.0 years overall — 81.0 for women and 75.2 for men. Individual runs end earlier or later depending on household and events.

How likely is a child to die before five?

5.7 deaths per 1,000 live births before age five, and 4.1 per 1,000 in the first year. Both are World Bank figures for 2024.

Other countries

Birth share from the game’s own dataset (v0.8.55, matching UN World Population Prospects 2024). The 24 indicators are World Bank WDI figures, each labelled with its reference year. This site is an unofficial mirror; the official game is at 1in8b.life.

Be born nowfree