Being born in Indonesia

An archipelago draw: middle income, middle lifespan, and a spread of island economies.

  • People

    283,487,931

  • Births a year

    4,467,770

  • Life expectancy

    71.29 yrs

  • GDP per person

    $16,472

Birth share is not population share

The game draws birthplace by how many babies are born each year, not by how many people live somewhere. For Indonesia the two numbers are different, and the population weighting is the larger one.

BasisFigureShare of world
Births per year4,467,7703.4%
Population283,487,9313.48%
Share of the world — the draw uses the top bar
Births3.4%
People3.48%

Indonesia is drawn 3.4% of the time, from a population of 283 million — a share of births close to its share of people (3.5%), so the two weightings barely change its odds. Life expectancy is 71.3 years and under-five mortality 17.7 per 1,000, both noticeably better than India’s or Pakistan’s. GDP per person (PPP) of about $16,470 is the second highest here after China and the United States, which shows up as a broader middle: fewer runs start in deep poverty, more start in a household that owns its home. Urbanisation at 59% means the typical run is neither village nor megacity but a secondary city.

All 24 indicators

Grouped the way the game uses them. Each figure carries its own year — this is a snapshot, not a live feed.

Population and family

Births per 1,000 people a yearworld 16.27 · Indonesia 15.76

The thin line is the world average (16.27 per 1,000).

Population283,487,931World Bank, 2024
Births per year4,467,770population × birth rate, 2024
Birth rate15.8 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2024
Fertility rate2.12 children per womanWorld Bank, 2024
Urban population58.8%World Bank, 2024
Employment in agriculture28.0% of jobsWorld Bank, 2024

Education and living standards

Years in school and enrolment
Expected years of schooling13.61 yrs
Tertiary enrolment44.88%
Internet users72.78%
GDP per person (PPP)$16,472World Bank, 2024
Gini coefficient34.9 / 100World Bank, 2024
Expected years of schooling13.6 yearsWorld Bank, 2018
Tertiary enrolment44.9%World Bank, 2023
Internet users72.8%World Bank, 2024
Access to electricity99.9%World Bank, 2024

Health and survival

Life expectancy: women 73.43, men 69.16gap 4 years
40overall 71.2985
Life expectancy at birth71.3 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Female life expectancy73.4 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Male life expectancy69.2 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Deaths before age five17.7 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Infant mortality15.2 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Health spending2.7% of GDPWorld Bank, 2023

Safety and other context

Comparative scale (log, 0.1 → 10)
Homicides per 100k0.3
Tobacco, men (%)59.3%
Tobacco, women (%)2.7%

Log scale: a bar twice as long means a value ten times larger.

Homicide rate0.3 per 100,000World Bank, 2022
Tobacco use, men59.3%World Bank, 2024
Tobacco use, women2.7%World Bank, 2024
HIV prevalence, ages 15–490.4%World Bank / UNAIDS, 2024
Physicians0.52 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2023
Safely managed drinking water30.5%World Bank, 2024

How a life in Indonesia usually goes

An Indonesian run is shaped by which island you start on more than by the national average. Java dominates the odds, so most lives begin in a dense town or city with a school within reach; runs on the outer islands behave differently, with longer distances to school and health care and more reliance on farming, fishing or mining. The household is usually smaller than in India or Pakistan, and women’s work outside the home is more common. Religion runs through the year’s events more visibly than elsewhere. Later in life, migration between islands replaces the international migration that dominates Nigerian or Pakistani runs.

Play a life born in Indonesia

Questions

Birth odds

How often is Indonesia drawn in 1 in 8 Billion?

3.4% of starting lives, which is rank 5 of the 172 countries. The draw is weighted by the number of babies born each year, not by population.

Why does Indonesia take a different share of births than of people?

Indonesia holds 3.48% of the world’s people and 3.4% of its births. Where those two numbers differ, the birth rate explains it: 15.8 births per 1,000 people against a global average near 17.

Population and family

How many people live in Indonesia, and how many are born each year?

About 283,487,931 people and roughly 4,467,770 births a year (15.8 per 1,000). 59% live in cities.

What does family life look like at the start of a run?

The typical household follows the country’s income level and urban share: GDP per person is $16,472 (PPP), 59% urban, and 28% of jobs are in agriculture.

Health and survival

What life expectancy does the game use for Indonesia?

71.3 years overall — 73.4 for women and 69.2 for men. Individual runs end earlier or later depending on household and events.

How likely is a child to die before five?

17.7 deaths per 1,000 live births before age five, and 15.2 per 1,000 in the first year. Both are World Bank figures for 2024.

Other countries

Birth share from the game’s own dataset (v0.8.55, matching UN World Population Prospects 2024). The 24 indicators are World Bank WDI figures, each labelled with its reference year. This site is an unofficial mirror; the official game is at 1in8b.life.

Be born nowfree