Being born in Brazil

The most urban draw on this list, and the most unequal of the large middle-income countries.

  • People

    211,998,573

  • Births a year

    2,571,543

  • Life expectancy

    76.02 yrs

  • GDP per person

    $22,371

Birth share is not population share

The game draws birthplace by how many babies are born each year, not by how many people live somewhere. For Brazil the two numbers are different, and the population weighting is the larger one.

BasisFigureShare of world
Births per year2,571,5432.5%
Population211,998,5732.6%
Share of the world — the draw uses the top bar
Births2.5%
People2.6%

Brazil takes 2.5% of the world’s births from 2.6% of its people — almost exactly proportional, unlike Nigeria or Pakistan. What makes a Brazilian run distinctive is where it happens: 87% of the population is urban, the highest of these seven, so almost no life begins on a farm. Income is middle-income (about $20,700 per person, PPP) but the Gini of 51 is the highest here, above the United States: the distance between a São Paulo household and a rural north-eastern one is larger than the national average suggests. Life expectancy is 76.0 years and under-five mortality 14.2 per 1,000.

All 24 indicators

Grouped the way the game uses them. Each figure carries its own year — this is a snapshot, not a live feed.

Population and family

Births per 1,000 people a yearworld 16.27 · Brazil 12.13

The thin line is the world average (16.27 per 1,000).

Population211,998,573World Bank, 2024
Births per year2,571,543population × birth rate, 2024
Birth rate12.1 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2024
Fertility rate1.61 children per womanWorld Bank, 2024
Urban population87.9%World Bank, 2024
Employment in agriculture7.7% of jobsWorld Bank, 2024

Education and living standards

Years in school and enrolment
Expected years of schooling13.93 yrs
Tertiary enrolment69.73%
Internet users84.46%
GDP per person (PPP)$22,371World Bank, 2024
Gini coefficient50.3 / 100World Bank, 2024
Expected years of schooling13.9 yearsWorld Bank, 2011
Tertiary enrolment69.7%World Bank, 2024
Internet users84.5%World Bank, 2024
Access to electricity99.8%World Bank, 2024

Health and survival

Life expectancy: women 79.14, men 72.95gap 6 years
40overall 76.0285
Life expectancy at birth76.0 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Female life expectancy79.1 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Male life expectancy73.0 yearsWorld Bank, 2024
Deaths before age five14.2 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Infant mortality12.3 per 1,000 birthsWorld Bank, 2024
Health spending9.7% of GDPWorld Bank, 2023

Safety and other context

Comparative scale (log, 0.1 → 10)
Homicides per 100k19.28
Tobacco, men (%)15.4%
Tobacco, women (%)8.4%

Log scale: a bar twice as long means a value ten times larger.

Homicide rate19.3 per 100,000World Bank, 2023
Tobacco use, men15.4%World Bank, 2024
Tobacco use, women8.4%World Bank, 2024
HIV prevalence, ages 15–490.7%World Bank / UNAIDS, 2024
Physicians2.36 per 1,000 peopleWorld Bank, 2023
Safely managed drinking water88.6%World Bank, 2024

How a life in Brazil usually goes

A Brazilian run almost always begins in a city, and usually in a neighbourhood that decides the rest. Formal employment, private school and health insurance cluster on one side; informal work, public clinics and violence on the other. The game leans on that split rather than on rural life: school quality, crime exposure and the distance to a good hospital do most of the work over the first two decades. Family structure varies widely — single mothers are common, and multi-generational households are common too. Later, the country’s pension system and its inequality show up as unusually large swings between endings.

Play a life born in Brazil

Questions

Birth odds

How often is Brazil drawn in 1 in 8 Billion?

2.5% of starting lives, which is rank 9 of the 172 countries. The draw is weighted by the number of babies born each year, not by population.

Why does Brazil take a different share of births than of people?

Brazil holds 2.6% of the world’s people and 2.5% of its births. Where those two numbers differ, the birth rate explains it: 12.1 births per 1,000 people against a global average near 17.

Population and family

How many people live in Brazil, and how many are born each year?

About 211,998,573 people and roughly 2,571,543 births a year (12.1 per 1,000). 88% live in cities.

What does family life look like at the start of a run?

The typical household follows the country’s income level and urban share: GDP per person is $22,371 (PPP), 88% urban, and 8% of jobs are in agriculture.

Health and survival

What life expectancy does the game use for Brazil?

76.0 years overall — 79.1 for women and 73.0 for men. Individual runs end earlier or later depending on household and events.

How likely is a child to die before five?

14.2 deaths per 1,000 live births before age five, and 12.3 per 1,000 in the first year. Both are World Bank figures for 2024.

Other countries

Birth share from the game’s own dataset (v0.8.55, matching UN World Population Prospects 2024). The 24 indicators are World Bank WDI figures, each labelled with its reference year. This site is an unofficial mirror; the official game is at 1in8b.life.

Be born nowfree